Key Takeaways
- Rolls-Royce shares reached 1,502.2 pence, with 1,510.0 pence as the next key resistance level.
- The company raised its 2026 core profit target to EUR 4.7–4.9 billion, up from EUR 4.0–4.2 billion.
- RSI at 68.70 indicates strong short-term momentum, with 1,494.2 pence as a nearby support level.
Price Movement Reaches a Key Zone
Rolls-Royce Holdings shares are trading near the 1,500 pence mark after a sharp rebound. A 15-minute TradingView chart taken at 11:45 a.m. India time on September 22 shows the stock at 1,502.2 pence, with an open of 1,499.0, a high of 1,502.8, a low of 1,498.4, and a gain of 3.4 pence (0.23%). The recovery from a low of 1,439.8 pence has pushed the stock through several levels: 1,472.0, 1,481.4, 1,484.0, and 1,494.2. The next notable resistance level lies at 1,510.0 pence.
RSI Reflects Strong Momentum
The lower chart panel shows a Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 68.70, well above its moving average of 59.33. The RSI has climbed from the low 30s to the upper 60s during the recent rally, confirming strong short-term upward force. A move above 70 would signal even stronger momentum, while a drop below 59.33 would indicate waning strength.
Volume Adds Context
Part-session volume stands at 411,940 shares at the time of the snapshot. Recent full-session figures include 36.28 million shares on September 18, 35.25 million on September 16, and 24.16 million on September 21, when the stock closed at 1,504.80 pence after a 3.78% gain. Final daily volume will be important to confirm the strength of the move.
Higher 2026 Targets Support the Bull Case
Rolls-Royce reported a 46% rise in first-half underlying operating profit to GBP 2.5 billion and free cash flow of GBP 2.0 billion. The company raised its 2026 core profit target to GBP 4.7–4.9 billion from GBP 4.0–4.2 billion, and its free cash flow range to GBP 3.8–4.0 billion from GBP 3.6–3.8 billion. The company completed GBP 1.4 billion of its planned GBP 2.5 billion 2026 share buyback by mid-year. Stronger long-term service agreement margins, contract catch-ups in Civil Aerospace, better power-generation profit, and stronger Defense aftermarket profit were cited as key drivers.
New Aerospace and Defense Projects
On September 18, the EU’s Clean Aviation program selected Rolls-Royce’s German unit to lead the ELEVATED project, which targets a hybrid-electric gas-turbine propulsion system for future short- to medium-range aircraft. The project aims for at least a 20% reduction in aircraft-level CO2 emissions. The company also completed a USD 1 billion investment in its Indiana facility, received U.S. Navy certification for MTU engines in autonomous naval vessels, and announced a strategic intent with Reliance Industries to develop an indigenous combat engine for India’s Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft program. The nuclear small modular reactor business continues to win competitive tenders, and the company paid an interim dividend of 6.0 pence, up from 4.5 pence a year earlier.
Key Levels to Watch
The immediate chart range is between 1,494.2 and 1,510.0 pence. A hold above 1,494.2 would keep the recent structure intact, while a break above 1,510.0 would bring the stock closer to its 52-week high of 1,585.20 pence. On the downside, a fall through 1,484.0 and 1,481.4 would shift focus to 1,472.0 and 1,460.2. Traders should monitor daily volume and the RSI trend for the clearest short-term signals.
FAQs
What is the latest Rolls-Royce share price? The TradingView snapshot shows 1,502.2 pence at 11:45 a.m. India time on September 22, 2026.
What is the next key resistance level? The chart shows 1,510.0 pence as the next major level above the current price.
What is Rolls-Royce’s 2026 profit target? Rolls-Royce raised its 2026 core profit target to EUR 4.7–4.9 billion.
What does the RSI indicate? The RSI stands at 68.70, reflecting strong recent price momentum.
What key levels should traders watch? The chart highlights 1,510.0, 1,494.2, 1,484.0, 1,481.4, and 1,472.0 pence as important reference levels.

