Tag: NSE

  • Indian Stock Market Timings Updated: F&O Trading Now Ends at 3:40 PM

    Indian Stock Market Timings Updated: F&O Trading Now Ends at 3:40 PM

    The Indian stock market saw a significant change in trading timings on August 3, as the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) introduced new rules for Futures & Options (F&O) trading. Under the updated schedule, F&O trading now concludes at 3:40 PM instead of the previous 3:30 PM.

    The exchanges have also launched a Closing Auction Session for stocks with F&O contracts. This new session is designed to improve price discovery by setting more accurate closing prices and giving traders additional time to manage their positions.

    New Trading Schedule Breakdown

    • Regular trading for F&O stocks: Ends at 3:15 PM
    • Closing Auction Session: Runs from 3:15 PM to 3:35 PM
    • F&O trading extension: Continues until 3:40 PM, providing traders five extra minutes after the auction ends

    Zerodha CEO Nithin Kamath commented on the change via X, noting, “Things get a little more complicated from Monday, August 3.”

    How the Closing Auction Session Works

    The Closing Auction Session will alter how exchanges determine closing prices. During this period, the exchanges collect buy and sell orders from traders. The price at which the highest number of orders match becomes the official closing price. The process begins after regular trading ends at 3:15 PM, starting with a reference price calculation before accepting orders, followed by order matching to determine the final closing price.

    What Remains Unchanged

    • Stocks without F&O contracts: Continue trading until 3:30 PM
    • Trade modification window: Remains open until 4:15 PM

    The new timings mean different market segments will now have varying closing times. Traders must adapt to these changes when planning trades and hedging positions. The system is expected to improve price discovery near market close and reduce sudden price movements during the final trading period.

    For more details, traders can join the Analytics Insight WhatsApp Channel for the latest news and updates.

  • TCS Share Price Surges 1.9% as IT Stocks Rebound on Easing AI Concerns

    TCS Share Price Surges 1.9% as IT Stocks Rebound on Easing AI Concerns

    Indian IT stocks extended their recent rebound, with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) emerging among the top gainers. Shares of TCS were trading at Rs. 2,444.00 on the NSE, up 1.92% intraday, after opening at Rs. 2,440.00 and touching a day high of Rs. 2,475.50. The move builds on a rally that began earlier this week across the technology pack, reflecting a broader shift in sentiment as easing global valuation worries lifted IT counters.

    IT Sector Regains Momentum

    Indian technology stocks fell out of favor in recent weeks over global AI spending worries. That mood shifted sharply this week, sending TCS, Infosys, and peers higher in tandem. Analysts link the reversal to fading fears around overvalued AI infrastructure trades abroad. Investors also stayed cautious ahead of the upcoming US Federal Reserve rate decision. A softer stance from the central bank could extend support for export-driven technology stocks. TCS, given its scale, remains a key barometer for the entire IT services space.

    Q1 FY27 Results Show Steady Progress

    TCS reported a consolidated net profit of Rs. 13,349 crore for the June quarter, marking a 2.7% sequential decline from Rs. 13,718 crore in the previous quarter. Revenue from operations rose 2.2% sequentially to Rs. 72,275 crore. The company’s annualized AI revenue reached $2.6 billion during the quarter, growing 13.6% sequentially and pointing to steady traction in AI-linked service lines. Management also declared an interim dividend of Rs. 12 per equity share.

    Valuation and Ownership Structure

    TCS currently commands a market capitalization of Rs. 8.84 lakh crore. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.76, with earnings per share at Rs. 137.64. Promoter holding stands firm at 71.77%, reflecting continued long-term commitment to the business. Domestic institutional investors hold 13.41%, foreign institutional investors own 9.66%, and public and other shareholders account for the remaining 5.16% stake.

    Brokerage and Business Outlook

    TCS continues expanding its footprint in AI-driven enterprise engagements. The company recently launched an Industrial AI Solutions Lab in Bengaluru with NVIDIA and opened a Gemini Experience Center in Kolkata alongside Google Cloud. These initiatives support the company’s push toward higher-value, technology-led service contracts. Large deal momentum and steady renewal activity continue to anchor near-term revenue visibility. Analysts remain focused on margin trends as wage costs and delivery mix evolve.

    Market Outlook

    TCS stock still trades well below its 52-week high of Rs. 3,350.00. The recent rebound, however, signals renewed investor confidence in India’s largest IT services exporter. Sustained AI revenue growth could support further re-rating over the coming quarters. Investors should track the Fed’s policy stance and rupee movement closely, as both factors carry a direct bearing on export-oriented technology earnings ahead. Margin stability and large deal conversions will likely guide the stock’s next leg.

    Final Words

    TCS enters the new financial year on firmer footing than the recent stock slide suggested. Sequential revenue growth, rising AI-linked business, and continued enterprise wins point toward steady execution. The pullback in shares looked tied to broader sector sentiment rather than company-specific weakness. For long-term investors, the current rebound offers a reason to watch closely. As global technology sentiment stabilizes and margin visibility improves, TCS’s scale and client relationships should keep supporting its position among India’s leading IT exporters.

    FAQs

    Why did TCS shares rise sharply today?
    Indian IT stocks rallied broadly as global AI valuation concerns eased. TCS benefited from renewed buying interest across the technology sector, alongside investor anticipation ahead of the US Federal Reserve’s upcoming interest rate decision this week.

    What was TCS’s net profit in Q1 FY27?
    TCS reported a consolidated net profit of Rs. 13,349 crore for the June quarter, reflecting a 2.7% sequential decline, though revenue from operations grew 2.2% over the previous quarter to Rs. 72,275 crore.

    How is TCS performing in AI-linked business?
    The company’s annualized AI revenue reached $2.6 billion during Q1 FY27, marking a 13.6% sequential increase, supported by new AI infrastructure partnerships and enterprise-focused service launches.

    What dividend did TCS declare this quarter?
    TCS declared an interim dividend of Rs. 12 per equity share, with the record date set for 15 July 2026 and payment scheduled for 31 July 2026.

    What is TCS’s current shareholding structure?
    Promoters hold 71.77% of TCS, domestic institutional investors hold 13.41%, foreign institutional investors own 9.66%, and public and other shareholders account for the remaining 5.16% stake.

  • Hindustan Unilever Shares Drop Nearly 6% After Q1 Profit Miss Despite 10% Revenue Surge

    Hindustan Unilever Shares Drop Nearly 6% After Q1 Profit Miss Despite 10% Revenue Surge

    Hindustan Unilever opened FY27 with sharply mixed signals for investors. Sales grew at its fastest pace in several quarters, but profit growth failed to keep up, triggering a nearly 6% tumble in its share price on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

    Shares of India’s largest consumer goods maker fell sharply after the Q1 results. While sharp stock reactions like this are common in the FMCG sector, a profit miss often outweighs strong top-line growth in the short term.

    Stock Tumbles Nearly 6% After Results

    Hindustan Unilever shares (HINDUNILVR) were trading at Rs 2,045.80 on the NSE. According to TradingView, the stock was down close to 5.92% during the session on July 28, 2026. The stock briefly touched its 52-week low zone during the session, and trading volumes surged well above recent averages, pointing to heavy selling pressure right after the earnings release.

    Profit Falls on Tough Base and Higher Costs

    Consolidated net profit fell 3% year-on-year to Rs 2,673 crore, compared to Rs 2,756 crore in the same quarter last year. Rising input costs weighed on the bottom line this quarter.

    EBITDA Margin Holds Within Guided Range

    EBITDA rose 8.4% to Rs 3,947 crore, up from Rs 3,640 crore. The EBITDA margin stayed at 23%, remaining within the range management had earlier guided for FY27.

    Revenue Growth Stays Strong Across Categories

    Revenue from operations grew 10.1% to Rs 17,341 crore this quarter. Underlying volume growth came in at 5%, a healthy pace for the sector. Pricing and volume both contributed equally to this growth.

    Home care was the clear standout this quarter. Its revenue rose 13.4% to Rs 6,554 crore. Underlying sales growth of 14% marked its best show in three years.

    Segment-Wise Revenue Performance in Q1 FY27

    Beauty and wellbeing revenue grew 12.4% to Rs 4,083 crore this quarter. Premium skin care and hair care posted double-digit growth, while foods revenue rose 6.8% to Rs 3,480 crore on steady demand for staples.

    Personal care stayed the weakest link again this quarter. Revenue rose just 3.3% to Rs 2,624 crore. Pricing drove most of the gain, while volumes slipped slightly.

    Leadership Stays Focused on Volume-Led Growth

    CEO Priya Nair called the quarter resilient despite a volatile external backdrop. She pointed to ongoing investments in market development and portfolio transformation, which she said are building a stronger, future-ready business.

    Nair added that the near-term focus stays on volume-led revenue growth. Investments in channel expansion and premium products should support performance ahead. Management gave no signal of a near-term change in strategy.

    Market Outlook

    HUL’s revenue strength points to healthy consumer demand across most categories. The sharp stock fall appears tied more to sentiment than fundamentals. Investors should watch margin trends and personal care recovery in coming quarters.

    Hindustan Unilever delivered strong sales growth this quarter, even as profit growth disappointed the Street. Home care and beauty segments both posted their best show in years, pointing to a business still gaining consumer traction. The sharp stock reaction looks driven by short-term market sentiment rather than any deeper weakness. As costs ease and personal care regains pace, Hindustan Unilever’s scale should keep supporting its long-term standing in India’s consumer goods space.

  • Kusumgar IPO Allotment Status Released: How to Check and Expected 38% Listing Gain

    Kusumgar IPO Allotment Status Released: How to Check and Expected 38% Listing Gain

    The Kusumgar IPO allotment status was announced on July 13, 2026, following an overwhelmingly positive response from investors. The public issue saw a massive subscription of 128.85 times, with Qualified Institutional Buyers leading demand, followed by Non-Institutional Investors and retail participants. As a result, many applicants saw their chances of securing shares reduced due to the high oversubscription.

    How to Check Your IPO Allotment Status

    Investors can verify their allotment status on the official websites of BSE, NSE, or the registrar, Bigshare Services. The process is straightforward:

    • On NSE: Select the IPO, enter your application number or PAN, and submit.
    • On BSE: Choose the equity issue, select Kusumgar Limited, enter your application number or PAN, complete the captcha, and submit.
    • On Bigshare Services: Use the same details (PAN, application number, or DP/Client ID) to check the result.

    Shares allotted to successful applicants will be credited to their Demat accounts on July 14. Unsuccessful bidders will have their blocked funds released on the same day. The company is scheduled to make its stock market debut on July 15 on both the NSE and BSE.

    Kusumgar IPO GMP and Listing Expectations

    The strong subscription reflects high investor confidence. The grey market premium (GMP) for the Kusumgar IPO stands at Rs. 160 as of July 13. Based on the upper issue price of Rs. 419 per share, the estimated listing price is around Rs. 579, implying a potential listing gain of approximately 38% if market conditions remain favorable. However, GMP is an unofficial indicator and can change rapidly, so the final listing price may differ.

    Company Profile and IPO Details

    Founded in 1990, Kusumgar manufactures engineered synthetic fabrics for industries including aerospace, defense, automotive, industrial equipment, and outdoor products. The company operates seven manufacturing units across Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh. The Rs. 650 crore IPO was entirely an Offer for Sale, meaning existing shareholders sold their shares, and the company will not receive any fresh funds from the issue.

  • Swiggy Shares Slip to Rs 273.29 as Foreign Ownership Dips Below 50%, Analysts Eye Long-Term Gains

    Swiggy Shares Slip to Rs 273.29 as Foreign Ownership Dips Below 50%, Analysts Eye Long-Term Gains

    Swiggy shares ended Friday at Rs 273.29 on the NSE, down 2.73% from the prior close, as profit-taking followed a recent rally. Despite the dip, the stock remains in focus after the company disclosed that foreign shareholding fell below the critical 50% threshold, a shift analysts believe strengthens its long-term prospects.

    Key Ownership Milestone

    Swiggy informed stock exchanges that total foreign shareholding has dropped to 49.76%, with domestic holdings rising to 50.24%. Crossing this mark makes Swiggy eligible for Indian-Owned and Controlled Company (IOCC) status under FEMA guidelines. While the change does not immediately affect operations, it grants greater regulatory flexibility, especially in sectors with foreign investment caps.

    Market Response and Profit Booking

    The ownership news initially sparked aggressive buying earlier in the week, pushing the stock into bullish technical territory with high volumes. However, Friday’s decline suggests traders are locking in gains after the sharp run-up. Analysts view this as a normal correction following news-driven moves.

    Technical Indicators Improve

    From a chart perspective, Swiggy is showing signs of base formation after months of weakness. Sustained buying will be needed to confirm a stronger upward trend, but momentum indicators are improving.

    Quick Commerce Remains Key Growth Driver

    Beyond ownership changes, Swiggy’s long-term appeal hinges on its expanding quick-commerce ecosystem. The company continues to invest heavily in Instamart, dark stores, and logistics to compete with Blinkit and Zepto. India’s online grocery and food delivery market is growing in both user base and order value.

    Risks to Watch

    Swiggy operates in one of India’s most competitive internet markets. Key risks include:

    • Ongoing pricing pressure from rivals
    • High capital expenditure on dark stores
    • Lagging profitability due to aggressive growth
    • Elevated market expectations after the recent bounce
    • Potential impact on consumer discretionary spending

    Outlook

    Swiggy’s shift to majority Indian ownership gives it strategic freedom and strengthens its position in the digital commerce landscape. While Friday’s fall reflects profit-taking, the broader narrative remains intact. If the company balances growth with improving profitability, it could emerge as a compelling long-term bet in India’s consumer tech space. Analysts will closely watch upcoming quarterly results and quick-commerce execution.

  • SBI Funds Management IPO Opens July 14: Shareholder Quota Details and Key Dates

    SBI Funds Management IPO Opens July 14: Shareholder Quota Details and Key Dates

    SBI Funds Management, one of India’s largest asset management companies, is set to launch its Rs 11,693-crore initial public offering (IPO) next week, with shares expected to list on the BSE and NSE on July 21. The issue opens for subscription on July 14 and closes on July 16, with a price band of Rs 545–574 per share, valuing the company at approximately Rs 1.17 lakh crore post-listing.

    IPO Structure and Key Dates

    The entire offering is structured as an offer for sale, meaning no fresh shares are being issued. Existing promoters State Bank of India (SBI) and Amundi India Holding are offloading up to 20.39 crore shares, representing a combined 10% stake. Anchor investor bidding begins a day earlier, on July 13. Allotment is expected to be finalized on July 17–18, with refunds and share credits scheduled for July 20, just ahead of the listing.

    Shareholder Quota and Eligibility

    Existing SBI shareholders have a unique reservation category. The bank has reserved about 1.3 crore shares, valued at nearly Rs 750 crore, for its shareholders. This represents approximately 6.41% of the entire offering. To be eligible, investors must hold SBI shares in their demat accounts up to the IPO’s record date. Shares purchased after that date will not qualify for this category.

    Unlike many IPOs, there is no price discount for SBI shareholders. However, eligible SBI employees have been allotted shares worth about Rs 170 crore at a discount of Rs 54 per share. The allotment breakdown is: 50% for qualified institutional buyers, 35% for retail investors, and 15% for non-institutional investors.

    Company Financials and Backing

    SBI Funds Management held a 15.4% market share in mutual funds as of December 2025, with quarterly average assets under management of Rs 12,49,970 crore. The company’s income rose from Rs 3,426 crore in FY24 to Rs 4,236 crore in FY25, while profit after tax increased from Rs 2,073 crore to Rs 2,540 crore—representing an approximate 17% increase in income and 21% in profit after tax. The IPO has received backing from prominent investors such as ADIA and GIC.

    This listing represents a substantial gain for SBI from an investment made decades ago. SBI acquired a 61.73% equity stake in SBI Funds Management at a weighted average cost of just Rs 0.15 per share, which is now valued at about Rs 68,670 crore.

    With strong institutional interest and the company’s market leadership, the listing will be closely watched as a key indicator of investor confidence in India’s asset management sector.

  • Bajaj Auto Buyback Concludes: Stock Holds Above ₹10,000 as ₹5,633 Crore Tender Ends

    Bajaj Auto Buyback Concludes: Stock Holds Above ₹10,000 as ₹5,633 Crore Tender Ends

    Bajaj Auto shares traded above ₹10,000 on July 7, 2026, as the company’s ₹5,633 crore buyback offer entered its final day. Investors closely tracked the tender while weighing the premium offer against the company’s long-term growth trajectory in electric vehicles (EVs), exports, and earnings.

    The stock closed at ₹10,079.50 on the NSE, up ₹43 (0.43%), reflecting sustained investor confidence. The buyback, one of the largest ever by an Indian automobile manufacturer, underscores management’s commitment to shareholder value.

    Buyback Details and Capital Allocation Strategy

    Bajaj Auto is repurchasing 46.94 lakh shares at ₹12,000 per share through the tender offer route. Promoters are not participating, leaving the entire offer open to public shareholders. The move is expected to reduce outstanding equity and improve earnings per share over time.

    Auto Sector in Focus: TVS Motor, Apollo Tyres Also on Radar

    The positive sentiment isn’t limited to Bajaj Auto. Brokerage firm Kotak Institutional Equities has identified TVS Motor and Apollo Tyres as preferred picks for the June quarter, citing easing raw material costs, resilient domestic demand, and favorable product mix. The broader auto sector benefits from healthy financing conditions and rising consumer preference for premium vehicles.

    EV Competition Intensifies

    India’s electric two-wheeler market is becoming increasingly competitive. Bajaj Auto is expanding its Chetak electric scooter range with a cautious approach, balancing market share gains with profitability — a strategy that sets it apart from some rivals focused solely on volume.

    What Investors Should Watch Going Forward

    With the buyback complete, attention shifts to the company’s operational performance. Key metrics include:

    • June quarter earnings
    • Export growth trajectory
    • Chetak EV sales and market share
    • Operating margins
    • Future capital allocation plans
    • Buyback acceptance ratio
    • Management commentary on FY27 demand

    Sustainability of the Auto Rally

    The sector has shown strong momentum, but investors remain cautious about rising EV competition, export market volatility, commodity prices, and rural demand recovery. However, declining input costs, premiumization trends, and solid balance sheets provide a positive medium-term outlook.

    Bajaj Auto’s prudent capital management and consistent profitability position it well in India’s evolving mobility landscape. The buyback serves as a testament to its financial strength, but long-term value hinges on earnings growth, export recovery, and successful execution in EVs.

  • Knack Packaging IPO: Rs. 439.50 Crore Issue Opens July 1 – Price Band, GMP, Lot Size & Key Dates

    Knack Packaging IPO: Rs. 439.50 Crore Issue Opens July 1 – Price Band, GMP, Lot Size & Key Dates

    The initial public offering (IPO) of Knack Packaging Ltd will open for subscription on July 1, 2026, and close on July 3, 2026. The company aims to raise approximately Rs. 439.50 crore through a book-built issue comprising both a fresh issue and an offer for sale (OFS). The equity shares are expected to list on the BSE and NSE on July 8, 2026.

    Knack Packaging IPO GMP (Grey Market Premium)

    In the grey market, Knack Packaging shares are currently trading at a premium of Rs. 5 to Rs. 9 per share. Based on the upper price band of Rs. 170 and a GMP of Rs. 5, the estimated listing price is around Rs. 175, implying a potential listing gain of approximately 2.9%. Investors should note that the GMP is not an official figure and may change before listing.

    IPO Size, Structure & Reservation

    The issue is a combination of a fresh issue of 2.24 crore shares aggregating Rs. 380 crore and an OFS of 0.35 crore shares aggregating Rs. 59.50 crore.

    • Price Band: Rs. 161–170 per share
    • Lot Size: 88 shares
    • Minimum Investment (Retail): Rs. 14,960
    • sNII (Small Non-Institutional Investors): 14 lots (1,232 shares) – Rs. 2,09,440
    • bNII (Big Non-Institutional Investors): 67 lots (5,896 shares) – Rs. 10,02,320
    Category Reservation
    Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) Not more than 50%
    Retail Investors Not less than 35%
    Non-Institutional Investors (NII) Not less than 15%

    The basis of allotment is expected to be finalized on July 6, 2026 (July 4 being a Saturday). Systematix Corporate Services Ltd. is the book-running lead manager, and MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is the registrar for the issue.

    About Knack Packaging

    Founded in 2013, Knack Packaging is a one-stop packaging solutions provider specializing in printed and laminated woven polypropylene (PLWPP) bags. The company serves the food, pet food, agriculture, fertilizers, cement, chemicals, and other industries. It holds approximately 10.1% market share in India’s flexible bulk PLWPP bag market as of Fiscal 2025. The firm serves over 1,950 customers across 68 countries and has created more than 73,000 printing cylinders.

    Financial Performance

    • Total Income (FY26): Rs. 843.77 crore (up 13% from Rs. 747.38 crore in FY25)
    • Profit After Tax (FY26): Rs. 92.72 crore (up 26% from Rs. 73.59 crore in FY25)
    • EBITDA (FY26): Rs. 172.29 crore

    The IPO presents investors an opportunity to participate in the growth of a leading packaging player with a strong financial trajectory and a large international client base.

  • Kotak Mahindra Bank Shares Decline as CEO Ashok Vaswani Plans Departure by Late 2026

    Kotak Mahindra Bank Shares Decline as CEO Ashok Vaswani Plans Departure by Late 2026

    Kotak Mahindra Bank shares experienced a dip on Monday, trading near Rs. 398.95 on the NSE after CEO Ashok Vaswani confirmed he will step down at the end of his tenure on December 31, 2026. The stock touched an intraday high of Rs. 410.95 and a low of Rs. 398.95, reflecting investor caution over the leadership transition.

    Leadership Transition Sparks Selling Pressure

    The announcement that Ashok Vaswani will not seek another term as Managing Director and CEO raised concerns among investors about the future leadership of one of India’s largest private lenders. The bank’s management clarified that Vaswani will remain in his role until the end of his tenure and will collaborate closely with the board to ensure a smooth succession. Succession planning is already underway, subject to regulatory approval.

    Investors Eye Succession Clarity

    While the bank has reiterated its unchanged long-term strategy, the unexpected news has affected market sentiment. A leadership change often brings uncertainty, especially as Vaswani had been driving the company’s transformation. Investors are now focused on the board’s selection process for a new CEO, which will be critical in restoring confidence in the coming months.

    Analysts See Temporary Impact

    Despite the sharp decline, several brokerages maintain a positive outlook on Kotak Mahindra Bank, viewing the downturn as temporary. Nomura and Jefferies, among others, remain bullish on the stock, citing strong capitalization and solid fundamentals. Analysts believe that once the board identifies a suitable successor, attention will shift to profitability and growth. Such management changes are common in the banking industry.

    Growth Strategy Remains Intact

    Vaswani’s departure comes as the bank accelerates its growth strategy following the removal of regulatory restrictions on its digital business. Over the past year, the company has enhanced its technology framework, compliance systems, and focused on expanding retail lending. The bank continues to explore opportunities in consumer banking, wealth management, commercial lending, and digital financial services. With one of the strongest balance sheets in the private banking sector, Kotak Mahindra Bank is open to organic and inorganic growth avenues, including loan portfolio acquisitions. These strategic initiatives are institutionally supported and likely to continue irrespective of the leadership change.

    Smooth Succession as Key Catalyst

    From an investor perspective, a successful succession process will be the primary catalyst for rebuilding confidence and removing current uncertainties surrounding the share price. Analysts expect share price movements to remain tied to succession-related news. However, most market professionals view the bank’s capital adequacy, technological advancements, growing credit book, and high profitability as strong indicators for long-term investment. While the leadership announcement has introduced volatility, the underlying business remains robust.