Tag: IPO

  • Coinbase Launches Retail IPO Access for US Users, Kicking Off with Oura Smart Ring

    Coinbase Launches Retail IPO Access for US Users, Kicking Off with Oura Smart Ring

    Coinbase has officially opened initial public offering (IPO) access to eligible retail customers in the United States, marking a significant expansion beyond its core cryptocurrency trading services. The new feature allows users to request shares at the IPO price before public trading begins, with smart-ring maker Oura being the first company available through the program.

    Coinbase Starts Retail IPO Access With Oura

    Announced on September 21, the IPO service is accessible through a dedicated section in the Coinbase app. Eligible customers must fund their accounts before indicating the number of shares they wish to request. After the company publishes an expected price range, users can submit a ‘Conditional Offer to Buy,’ which can be canceled or revised while the order book remains open. However, submitting a request does not guarantee an allocation; available shares depend on customer demand and the amount supplied to Coinbase.

    “This new feature is yet another step toward growing the Everything Exchange, as our US customers now gain early exposure to high-interest companies before they hit public exchanges,” Coinbase said in a statement.

    Oura IPO Details: Price Range and Share Structure

    Oura plans to list its common stock on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the ticker OURA. Its amended registration statement shows an expected IPO price between $40 and $44 per share. The offering covers 50 million shares: Oura will sell 13.5 million new shares, while existing shareholders will offer another 36.5 million shares. Underwriters may also purchase up to 7.5 million additional shares from selling shareholders.

    Once the order book closes, Coinbase will allocate shares through its internal method. Customers may receive the full requested amount, a smaller allocation, or no shares. Allocated stock will be deposited into the customer’s account at the final IPO price and become tradable when public trading begins.

    Coinbase Discourages Quick IPO Share Sales

    Coinbase’s allocation system will favor customers who appear willing to hold their shares. A customer who sells allocated stock within 30 days may lose access to new IPO offerings for the next 60 days. Repeated sales within this period could also lead to smaller or less frequent allocations. These rules are designed to limit short-term flipping and distribute shares to longer-term investors.

    The exchange has not disclosed every factor used by its allocation system. Coinbase Capital Markets will operate the service as a FINRA-registered broker-dealer, aggregating customer orders and routing them through Apex Clearing Corporation. The broker will act as an agent and will not underwrite an offering, hold shares in inventory, or trade against customers. Users must also complete a standard FINRA eligibility questionnaire.

    Anthropic Access Not Yet Confirmed

    The launch comes as investors monitor reports about a possible Anthropic public offering. However, Coinbase has not named Anthropic as an upcoming deal or confirmed that its customers will receive shares in any future listing. The company said it plans to add more IPOs when selling-group allocations become available, with Oura remaining the only confirmed offering at launch.

    Meanwhile, COIN shares rose during the session as cryptocurrency prices and related stocks also gained. The stock movement coincided with Bitcoin reaching an eight-month high near $85,000.

  • Varmora Granito Targets Rs. 100 Crore Faucet Acquisition Post-IPO

    Varmora Granito Targets Rs. 100 Crore Faucet Acquisition Post-IPO

    Varmora Granito Opens Rs. 708 Crore IPO

    Varmora Granito, a ceramic and vitrified tiles manufacturer, has launched its initial public offering (IPO) worth Rs. 708.02 crore. The company aims to use the proceeds to reduce debt and expand its building materials business. The IPO, which opened on September 22, 2026, combines a fresh issue of Rs. 320 crore with an offer for sale of Rs. 388.02 crore. The price band is set at Rs. 140 to Rs. 148 per share.

    Debt Repayment Strategy

    The company plans to allocate Rs. 245 crore from the fresh issue to repay borrowings and accrued interest. CFO Bhavesh Koshti stated that Varmora Granito currently has approximately Rs. 240 crore of net debt, which will be largely cleared post-IPO, allowing the company to become net cash positive. The company had invested around Rs. 450 crore in two manufacturing plants over the past two years, leading to increased inventory and working capital pressure, but inventory levels have since declined.

    Premium Tiles Driving Growth

    Varmora Granito operates eight manufacturing facilities in Morbi, Gujarat, with a total tile production capacity of 50.6 million square metres, currently utilised at about 72%. The company sold 38.34 million square metres of tiles in FY26, up from 36.12 million in FY24. Glazed vitrified tiles (GVT) have become the main growth category, contributing 84% of revenue, up from 57% three years ago. GVT volumes grew at an annual rate of 12% between FY23 and FY25.

    Faucet Acquisition and South India Expansion

    Chairman and Managing Director Bhavesh Varmora revealed plans to acquire a faucet manufacturing business with an annual turnover capacity of about Rs. 100 crore. The company currently manufactures sanitaryware but outsources faucets for its bathware division. “We have identified the targets. We are working on it. It will take another two quarters,” Varmora said. Additionally, the company is considering a joint venture in South India, following a similar arrangement in the northeast.

    IPO Subscription and Analyst Views

    As of September 22, the IPO received bids for 0.08 times the shares available. Retail investors subscribed 0.14 times their allocated portion, while non-institutional investors subscribed 0.03 times. Brokerages offered mixed reviews: Ventura gave a ‘Subscribe’ rating, citing premium products and wider distribution, while Swastika assigned a ‘Neutral’ rating due to limited valuation support for short-term listing gains. The minimum retail investment is Rs. 14,948 for 101 shares. Allotment is expected on September 25, with listing on NSE and BSE on September 29.

  • Hero Motors IPO Listing: Shares Open 2.4% Below Issue Price Despite 6.66x Subscription

    Hero Motors IPO Listing: Shares Open 2.4% Below Issue Price Despite 6.66x Subscription

    Hero Motors shares made a subdued stock-market debut on September 23, 2026, opening below their initial public offering (IPO) price despite strong demand during the subscription period.

    Soft Listing on NSE and BSE

    The stock opened at Rs. 82 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), a 2.38% discount to the final IPO price of Rs. 84 per share. On the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), Hero Motors listed at Rs. 82.10, down 2.26% from the issue price.

    The muted listing was broadly in line with grey market signals ahead of the debut. However, grey market premium (GMP) data is unofficial and does not guarantee actual listing performance.

    IPO Subscription: 6.66 Times Covered

    The Rs. 1,000-crore Hero Motors IPO attracted bids for 58.97 crore shares against 8.86 crore shares on offer, translating to an overall subscription of 6.66 times.

    • Non-institutional investors: 9.86 times
    • Retail investors: 8.23 times
    • Qualified institutional buyers (QIBs): 1.49 times

    The bidding window opened on September 16 and closed on September 18. The company set the price band at Rs. 79-84 per share and fixed the final issue price at the upper end.

    Fresh Issue, Offer-for-Sale and Fund Utilization

    The IPO combined a fresh issue of Rs. 600 crore with an offer-for-sale (OFS) of Rs. 400 crore. Selling shareholders included O P Munjal Holdings and Hero Cycles.

    Hero Motors plans to use part of the fresh proceeds to repay or prepay borrowings. It has also earmarked funds to buy equipment for expanding capacity at its Gautam Buddha Nagar facility in Uttar Pradesh. Remaining proceeds will support acquisitions, strategic initiatives, and general corporate purposes.

  • 5 New IPOs Debuting This Week in India: Key Dates, Price Bands, and Issue Sizes

    5 New IPOs Debuting This Week in India: Key Dates, Price Bands, and Issue Sizes

    India’s primary market is heating up with five initial public offerings scheduled to open between September 22 and 24. The companies span sectors including tiles, IT services, education infrastructure, power EPC, and steel, offering investors a diverse set of opportunities.

    Varmora Granito IPO

    Varmora Granito kicks off the week with its ₹708.02-crore issue from September 22 to 24. The price band is set at ₹140–₹148 per share, with a lot size of 101 shares, requiring a minimum investment of ₹14,948 at the upper end. The issue comprises a ₹320-crore fresh issue and a ₹388.02-crore offer for sale. The Gujarat-based company manufactures ceramic and vitrified tiles along with related surface products. Listing is expected on September 29.

    ArMee Infotech IPO

    Ahmedabad-based ArMee Infotech opens its ₹300-crore IPO on September 23, closing on September 25. The price band is ₹350–₹375 per share, with a minimum lot of 40 shares (₹15,000 at the upper band). Proceeds will fund business expansion, working capital, and debt repayment. The company provides IT infrastructure and managed services and has expanded into renewable-energy EPC and battery storage.

    Elevate Campuses IPO

    Elevate Campunes brings the week’s largest issue at ₹2,100 crore. The IPO runs from September 23 to 25, with a price band of ₹343–₹362 and a lot size of 41 shares. The education infrastructure company owns and manages student accommodation tied to higher-education institutions and K-12 assets. It plans to use ₹1,100 crore for acquisitions and ₹750 crore for debt repayment.

    Swastika Infra IPO

    Swastika Infra’s ₹160.87-crore IPO also opens on September 23 and closes on September 25. The price band is ₹175–₹185, with a lot size of 81 shares (₹14,985 at the upper end). The issue includes a fresh component of ₹128.50 crore and an OFS of ₹32.38 crore. The power transmission and distribution EPC company has 18 ongoing projects and an unexecuted order book of ₹916.55 crore as of July 2026.

    A-One Steels IPO

    A-One Steels India enters the market on September 24, with its ₹405-crore IPO closing on September 28. The price band is ₹385–₹405, with a lot size of 37 shares (₹14,985 at the upper band). The issue comprises ₹355 crore of fresh shares and ₹50 crore via OFS. The company manufactures long and flat steel products across six units in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, with ₹250 crore of proceeds earmarked for debt repayment.

    With five IPOs opening over three consecutive days, investors have multiple offerings to evaluate. Each company has a distinct business model and use of proceeds, underscoring the need for thorough due diligence before investing.

  • NSE IPO Closes Today: Institutional Investors Sell Only 5.11% Stake in Rs 22,569 Crore OFS

    NSE IPO Closes Today: Institutional Investors Sell Only 5.11% Stake in Rs 22,569 Crore OFS

    The National Stock Exchange (NSE) IPO enters its final bidding day today, with major shareholders choosing to retain most of their stakes even as the Offer for Sale (OFS) concludes. The Rs 22,569-crore issue closes on September 21, and NSE shares are expected to debut on the stock exchanges on September 24.

    Limited Sell-Down by Institutional Investors

    Institutional investors collectively held a 36.82% stake in NSE before the IPO but have offered shares equivalent to only 5.11% of the exchange through the OFS. This limited sell-down allows these shareholders to monetize a portion of their investments while keeping significant exposure to the exchange ahead of its public listing.

    The selling group comprises 20 institutional investors — nine foreign investors and 11 domestic institutions. Foreign investors collectively held 15.96% of NSE before the IPO, while domestic institutions controlled 20.86%.

    Key Shareholders and Their Reductions

    Several large institutional investors trimmed their holdings by roughly 7% through the OFS:

    • Aranda Investments held 4.54% before the OFS.
    • Stock Holding Corporation had a 4.44% stake.
    • SBI Capital Markets entered the OFS with a 4.33% stake.
    • ChrysCapital held 3.73% before selling shares.

    Among foreign investors, Crown Capital sold around 11% of its pre-OFS holding, while TA Asia Pacific reduced its position by approximately 6% during the share sale.

    IPO Details and Subscription

    The NSE IPO offers up to 12.64 crore shares at a price band of Rs 1,700 to Rs 1,785 per share. At the upper end of the price band, NSE is valued at approximately Rs 4.42 lakh crore.

    The issue became fully subscribed on its second day of bidding, making it India’s second-largest public issue. Only Hyundai Motor India’s Rs 27,870-crore IPO in 2024 was larger.

    Because the NSE IPO is structured as an OFS, the exchange itself will not receive any proceeds. Instead, the money raised will go directly to the existing shareholders selling their shares.

    The OFS initially targeted 14.9 crore shares, but shareholders reduced the offer to 12.64 crore shares. That change lowered the expected issue size from around Rs 30,000 crore to the final Rs 22,569 crore figure.

    With the IPO closing today, all eyes now turn to the September 24 listing, where the retained stakes of institutional investors will remain exposed to market performance.

  • NSE IPO Enters Day 2 With 43% Day-1 Subscription; Grey Market Premium Holds Near 8%

    NSE IPO Enters Day 2 With 43% Day-1 Subscription; Grey Market Premium Holds Near 8%

    NSE IPO Bidding Continues After Strong Opening-Day Demand

    The National Stock Exchange’s much-awaited initial public offering moved into its second day of bidding on September 18 after receiving 43% subscription on the opening day. The Rs 22,569-crore issue is one of India’s largest public offerings and has drawn strong interest from investors and market participants.

    The IPO opened on September 17 and will remain available for subscription until September 21. NSE has set the price band at Rs 1,700 to Rs 1,785 per share. The issue is structured as an offer for sale (OFS), meaning the exchange itself will not receive any proceeds from the shares sold by existing shareholders.

    Day 1 Subscription Highlights

    By the end of the first day, investors had placed bids for about 3.84 crore shares against the 8.86 crore shares available, taking the overall subscription to 0.43 times. Here is the segment-wise subscription:

    • Retail investors: 0.44 times
    • Non-institutional investors: 0.72 times
    • Qualified institutional buyers: 0.19 times
    • Employee portion: 0.98 times

    The IPO comprises 12.64 crore shares offered by existing shareholders. Around 50% of the issue is reserved for qualified institutional buyers, 15% for non-institutional investors, and 35% for retail investors. The minimum retail application is for eight shares, which costs Rs 14,280 at the upper end of the price band.

    Grey Market Premium Signals Moderate Listing Expectations

    In the unofficial grey market, NSE shares were commanding a premium of around 8% on the second day of bidding. Business Standard reported a premium of up to 7.96%, with shares changing hands at roughly Rs 1,927 — about Rs 142 above the upper end of the IPO price band.

    Investors should note that the grey market premium is not an official market indicator. It can change before listing and does not guarantee the price at which NSE shares will eventually trade.

    What Brokerages Are Saying

    Brokerages have largely focused on NSE’s strong market position, earnings potential, and valuation, while also flagging risks tied to trading volumes and regulatory changes.

    Swastika Investmart highlighted NSE’s valuation against listed peer BSE and noted that the exchange’s earnings remain sensitive to market activity.

    Religare Broking said in an IPO note: “NSE’s IPO presents a balanced outlook, with financial performance in FY26 impacted by regulatory changes and moderation in trading activity, while operational metrics remained resilient, supported by increasing investor participation, fund mobilization and market presence. At a P/E of 42.9x, the valuation reflects the company’s established market position and future growth potential, while leaving limited room for earnings disappointments.”

    The note added: “Regulatory developments, including SEBI measures on options trading, remain key factors influencing trading volumes and transaction-based income. While the long-term growth opportunity in India’s capital markets remains favorable, the sustainability of earnings growth will depend on trading activity, regulatory stability and continued market participation. Given the balance between structural growth opportunities, regulatory uncertainties and valuation considerations, we assign a Neutral rating.”

    Ventura pointed to NSE’s scale, technology capabilities, and position within India’s capital-market ecosystem. These observations represent the respective brokerages’ views and are not a guarantee of future returns.

    IPO Timeline

    The IPO will close on September 21. Allotment is likely on September 22, with shares credited on September 23 and listing expected on September 24.

  • NSE IPO Day 1: Retail and HNI Demand Outpaces Institutional Interest

    NSE IPO Day 1: Retail and HNI Demand Outpaces Institutional Interest

    The National Stock Exchange (NSE) of India launched its much-anticipated initial public offering (IPO) on Day 1, with overall subscription reaching 43%. The Rs. 22,562 crore offer saw bids for nearly 3.8 crore shares against the 8.9 crore shares on offer. However, the response from institutional investors was notably cautious, with only 19% of their allotted portion subscribed.

    In contrast, retail investors subscribed 44% of their quota, while non-institutional investors (HNIs) showed stronger demand at 72%. The employee portion was almost fully subscribed, underscoring broad-based interest from smaller investors.

    Key Details of the NSE IPO

    The IPO is structured as an offer for sale, meaning the exchange will not receive any fresh capital from the proceeds. The price band is set at Rs. 1,700 to Rs. 1,785 per share, placing NSE’s valuation at around Rs. 4.42 lakh crore at the upper end. This is lower than earlier expectations of approximately Rs. 5 lakh crore, partly due to concerns over derivatives trading and future earnings.

    NSE remains a cornerstone of India’s financial markets, but its FY26 revenue dipped 3.1% and profit fell 15.5%, which may have contributed to the tempered institutional appetite.

    Why Institutional Investors Are Holding Back

    The low institutional participation on Day 1 does not necessarily signal rejection. In large IPOs, institutional bids often build up closer to the closing date. Domestic institutions such as SBI, SBI Caps, SHCIL, Bank of Baroda, and several private life insurers hold NSE stakes valued at roughly Rs. 72,000 crore, indicating long-term confidence.

    Investors are weighing NSE’s dominant market position against its recent earnings performance. The next few days will be crucial to see if institutional investors increase their participation, which could significantly boost overall subscription numbers.

    As the IPO enters its critical phase, market watchers will closely monitor the demand from qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) in the coming days.

  • Tata Sons IPO Standoff: SP Group Pushes for Listing While Noel Tata Objects

    Tata Sons IPO Standoff: SP Group Pushes for Listing While Noel Tata Objects

    The debate over a potential Tata Sons initial public offering (IPO) intensified on September 18, 2026, as the Shapoorji Pallonji (SP) Group publicly backed a listing while Noel Tata, chairman of Tata Trusts, firmly opposed it. The dispute centers on regulatory compliance, ownership structure, and the future governance of one of India’s most prominent conglomerates.

    Pressure for a listing mounted after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) rejected Tata Sons’ deregistration request on September 11. The RBI classifies Tata Sons as an upper-layer non-banking financial company (NBFC), which imposes enhanced regulatory requirements, including mandatory listing obligations.

    Ownership Breakdown and Conflicting Interests

    Tata Trusts holds approximately 66% of Tata Sons, while the SP Group owns around 18.4%. Other Tata Group companies collectively hold nearly 13%. This ownership structure creates divergent priorities: the Trusts emphasize philanthropic continuity, while the SP Group seeks liquidity and transparency.

    SP Group’s Case for Listing

    The SP Group has long advocated for a public listing, citing transparency and shareholder value. Chairman Shapoor Mistry called the IPO a “social and moral imperative,” arguing that it would strengthen public accountability while preserving Tata’s philanthropic mission. For the SP Group, which holds a significant minority stake, a public market offers a route to monetize holdings and provides greater visibility for investors.

    Noel Tata and Tata Trusts’ Opposition

    Noel Tata, speaking for Tata Trusts, has taken a starkly different position. He warned that a listing would “destroy the character” of Tata Sons, which he described as an institution built around philanthropy rather than profit maximization. In a board statement, Noel Tata argued that the company’s privately held structure is central to its identity and purpose.

    Tata Trusts has proposed an alternative: a transaction worth at least ₹25,000 crore to provide liquidity to the SP Group without immediately altering the privately held structure. This proposal, reported by Telangana Today, offers a compromise that could delay or avoid an IPO.

    Governance and Leadership Dispute

    The disagreement extends beyond listing strategy. The Tata Sons board has backed a second five-year term for Chairman N. Chandrasekaran, but Noel Tata and the Trusts have challenged the validity of that decision. This governance clash adds another layer of complexity to the IPO debate.

    Regulatory Pressure and Market Implications

    An IPO would introduce public shareholders, mandatory disclosures, and heightened market scrutiny. Analysts such as Abhishek Bhilwaria of BhilwariaFinserv note that valuation, governance, shareholder rights, and potential dilution will be key factors in the coming months. The immediate hurdle remains compliance with the RBI’s September 11 ruling, which forces Tata Sons to navigate listing requirements while facing internal opposition.

    The board’s next steps will determine whether the IPO moves forward or if an alternative arrangement satisfies all stakeholders. The outcome will have significant implications for Tata Sons’ corporate structure and India’s broader IPO landscape.

  • NSE IPO Subscription Begins: Price Band, GMP, Brokerage Insights, and Key Dates

    NSE IPO Subscription Begins: Price Band, GMP, Brokerage Insights, and Key Dates

    The much-anticipated initial public offering (IPO) of the National Stock Exchange (NSE) opens for public subscription on September 17, giving investors a chance to participate in one of India’s largest public issues. The subscription window remains open through September 21, with trading on the BSE scheduled to begin on September 24.

    IPO Price Band and Offer Details

    The NSE IPO is priced between Rs. 1,700 and Rs. 1,785 per share. The issue, which totals approximately Rs. 22,569 crore at the upper price band, is entirely an offer for sale (OFS). This means all proceeds will go to existing shareholders, not to the exchange itself.

    Lot Size and Retail Subscription

    Retail investors can bid for a minimum of eight shares, requiring an outlay of Rs. 14,280 at the upper end of the price band. The net offer reserves 50% for qualified institutional buyers, 15% for non-institutional investors, and 35% for retail investors.

    The exchange has trimmed the number of shares on offer compared with earlier plans, with the final offer comprising up to 12.64 crore shares through the OFS route. On September 16, anchor investors were allocated shares worth roughly Rs. 6,746 crore at Rs. 1,785 per share. LIC was among the largest anchor investors, joined by Norway’s Government Pension Fund, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, and Fidelity.

    NSE IPO GMP Today

    The grey market is signaling a premium over the upper price band. Business Standard reported a grey market premium (GMP) of up to 9%, placing NSE shares around Rs. 1,945 — a Rs. 160 premium over the issue price of Rs. 1,785.

    Important note: GMP is an unofficial, speculative indicator that can change before listing. It should not be viewed as a guaranteed listing gain or as a substitute for evaluating the company’s fundamentals and valuation.

    What Brokerages Recommend

    Brokerage views are mixed. Choice Broking, Ventura, and Swastika have issued “Subscribe” recommendations, citing NSE’s dominant position in cash equities and equity derivatives, along with its clearing, indices, market data, and analytics businesses.

    Religare Broking has taken a “Neutral” stance, pointing to NSE’s dependence on trading activity, transaction charges, and regulatory changes. The brokerage also cautioned that a slowdown in market volumes could pressure earnings.

    “There is no other way to own Indian market infrastructure at this scale, and a first listing rarely comes cheap. Accordingly, we assign a rating of SUBSCRIBE.” — Choice Broking

    Allotment and Listing Timeline

    Share allotment is expected to be finalized on September 22, with shares likely to be credited to investors’ demat accounts on September 23. NSE’s shares are scheduled to debut on the BSE on September 24.

    Investors evaluating the IPO should weigh NSE’s market position, valuation, reliance on trading volumes, regulatory environment, and the fact that the issue is entirely an offer for sale.

  • SEBI Clarifies No Proposal to Trade NSE Shares Post-IPO Amid Exchange’s Rs 22,569 Crore Listing

    SEBI Clarifies No Proposal to Trade NSE Shares Post-IPO Amid Exchange’s Rs 22,569 Crore Listing

    The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has confirmed that it has not received any request from the National Stock Exchange (NSE) to permit trading of its own shares after listing. SEBI Chairman Tuhin Kanta Pandey made the clarification on Thursday, addressing market speculation surrounding the highly anticipated NSE IPO, which opened for subscription on September 17.

    No Proposal Received from NSE

    Speaking on the sidelines of the NaBFID Infrastructure Conclave 2026, Pandey stated that no such letter has been submitted by NSE. “No, there is no such letter, and there is no such requirement,” he said, adding that such trading is not currently allowed. The clarification comes as NSE begins its three-day IPO subscription period, which remains open until September 21.

    NSE IPO Opens for Subscription

    The NSE IPO is valued at Rs 22,569 crore and consists entirely of an offer-for-sale (OFS) of 12.64 crore equity shares held by existing shareholders. The price band is set at Rs 1,700–1,785 per share. Since the IPO is fully an OFS, NSE will not receive any proceeds from the sale; after deducting expenses, the funds will go to the selling shareholders. Shares are expected to list on the BSE on September 24.

    NSE’s public offering arrives after a prolonged wait for India’s largest stock exchange to enter the listed market. The exchange has led the country in cash-market and equity-derivatives turnover from FY01 to FY26. As of June 2026, NSE had 132.4 million unique registered investors, 1,328 trading members, and 3,005 listed entities, with a market capitalization of approximately Rs 474.1 trillion.

    SEBI to Examine UPI MDR Concerns

    During the interaction, Pandey also addressed concerns raised by brokers and asset management companies regarding the new UPI Merchant Discount Rate (MDR). “I think there are some important issues there. We will certainly look into it and see how we can ease them,” he said. The government recently introduced a 0.4% MDR on eligible UPI merchant transactions above Rs 2,000, capped at Rs 300 for transactions of Rs 75,000 and above, marking a shift from the zero-MDR framework in place since January 2020.