Category: Gadgets

  • Apple Cuts iPhone Duo Shipment Forecast to 6 Million Units Due to Hinge Production Challenges

    Apple Cuts iPhone Duo Shipment Forecast to 6 Million Units Due to Hinge Production Challenges

    Apple’s first foldable iPhone, the iPhone Duo, is facing tighter supply at launch after analyst Jeff Pu revised his 2026 shipment forecast downward. The company unveiled the device on September 9, with Indian preorders beginning October 16 and sales starting October 23.

    Pu now expects Apple to ship approximately 6 million Duo units this year, down from his earlier estimate of 7 million. In a research note cited by 9to5Mac and Times of India, he attributes the reduction to ‘hinge constraints’ rather than weaker demand.

    The production issue could limit early availability as Apple scales its first foldable design for global distribution. By comparison, Apple anticipates shipping around 72 million iPhone 18 Pro and Pro Max units during 2026—roughly twelve times the expected iPhone Duo volume. This gap underscores the manufacturing challenges inherent in foldable hardware compared to standard flagship phones.

    The iPhone Duo features a precision titanium hinge and a layered inner OLED display. It boasts a 7.6-inch inner display and a 5.4-inch outer screen, powered by an A20 Pro chip and a 48MP Dual Fusion camera system. Storage options range from 256GB to 2TB, with Indian pricing starting at Rs. 2,99,900.

    Apple will open preorders in India at 5:30 PM IST on October 16 through its sales channels, with availability beginning October 23 via Apple’s online store and selected partner retailers across India. Reports indicate that hinge manufacturing requires tight tolerances, making production scaling more difficult than conventional iPhone assembly. Supplier yield issues can further reduce usable hinge components when manufacturers apply strict quality checks. Additional reliability testing may also slow production as Apple validates the folding mechanism for repeated use.

    Limited output could lead to longer delivery windows, especially for higher storage configurations during the opening sales period. Apple has not indicated a launch delay, and current information points toward constrained quantities rather than postponement. The shipment revision places the hinge at the center of the iPhone Duo’s early availability challenges.

  • Looki L1 Review: AI-Powered Wearable Camera Simplifies Content Creation

    Looki L1 Review: AI-Powered Wearable Camera Simplifies Content Creation

    The Looki L1 is a groundbreaking smart wearable camera that leverages artificial intelligence to streamline content creation. Designed to be worn as a lightweight pendant, it automatically captures video and uses AI to generate highlight reels, comics, and vlogs without manual editing.

    Specifications

    • Form Factor: Wearable pendant-style camera
    • AI Features: Automatic video capture, summary creation, comic and vlog generation
    • Recording: AI-triggered, hands-free operation
    • Battery Life: Suitable for daily use (improvement noted for all-day recording)

    Pros and Cons

    Pros

    • Innovative AI lifelogging capabilities
    • No editing required for highlights
    • Compact and easy to wear
    • Perfect for vloggers and creators

    Cons

    • AI recording needs refinement
    • Battery life could be longer for continuous use

    Final Verdict

    The Looki L1 is an impressive first-generation device that brings AI-powered lifelogging to the masses. Its ability to automatically record and compile memories without editing is a game-changer for content creators. While the AI recording algorithm could be improved and battery life extended for all-day use, the device delivers remarkable value out of the box. We rate it 4.5 out of 5 stars.

  • Vivo X300 FE vs OnePlus Nord CE 6: Which Mid-Range Phone Delivers Better Value in 2026?

    Vivo X300 FE vs OnePlus Nord CE 6: Which Mid-Range Phone Delivers Better Value in 2026?

    India’s smartphone market is flooded with devices promising flagship features at friendlier prices. Two recent contenders stand out for very different reasons: the Vivo X300 FE, which packs premium camera hardware and a compact design, and the OnePlus Nord CE 6, which bets on enormous battery life and a large, fast display. Choosing between them requires a close look at chipset, camera systems, battery, and price — not just headline specs.

    Design and Display

    The Vivo X300 FE keeps things compact with a 6.31-inch AMOLED panel running at 1.5K resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. Peak brightness hits 5,000 nits, making sunlight readability effortless. IP68 and IP69 ratings add solid dust and water protection.

    The OnePlus Nord CE 6 goes bigger — a 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED screen with a faster 144Hz refresh rate. Peak brightness is 3,600 nits, still bright enough for outdoor use.

    • Vivo X300 FE: 6.31-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 5,000 nits peak brightness
    • OnePlus Nord CE 6: 6.78-inch AMOLED, 144Hz, 3,600 nits peak brightness

    One-handed users will prefer the Vivo’s smaller size; movie watchers and gamers will lean toward the Nord’s larger canvas.

    Performance and Software

    Vivo goes all-in on power with the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3nm process) in the X300 FE — a chip typically reserved for flagships. Heavy multitasking, demanding games, and editing sessions feel smooth. The OnePlus Nord CE 6 uses the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, which handles daily apps and light gaming well but can’t match the Vivo’s benchmark scores or gaming headroom.

    Both phones ship with Android 16. Vivo overlays OriginOS 6 with five years of OS updates and seven years of security patches. OnePlus sticks with OxygenOS 16, a lighter interface popular among Indian users.

    Camera Capabilities

    This is where the two phones diverge sharply. The Vivo X300 FE features a serious triple-camera setup:

    • 50MP main (Sony IMX921) with OIS
    • 50MP periscope telephoto (Sony IMX882), 3x optical zoom, OIS
    • 8MP ultra-wide
    • 50MP front camera

    ZEISS-tuned optics give the Vivo a real edge in portraits and zoom shots. The OnePlus Nord CE 6 keeps things simple: a 50MP primary sensor, a secondary lens, and a 32MP front camera. Daylight shots are fine, but low light and zoom fall short.

    Battery and Charging

    Battery life clearly favors the Nord CE 6. It packs an 8,000mAh cell with 80W SUPERVOOC charging — moderate users can get nearly two days per charge. The Vivo X300 FE carries a 6,500mAh battery with 90W wired FlashCharge and adds 40W wireless charging, which the Nord lacks entirely.

    Pricing and Value for Money

    The OnePlus Nord CE 6 starts at Rs. 29,999 (8GB RAM/128GB storage) and goes to Rs. 32,999 for 256GB. The Vivo X300 FE sits much higher: Rs. 79,999 for 12GB RAM/256GB and Rs. 89,999 for 512GB. That price gap puts them in different buying categories. The Nord suits shoppers who want long battery life and a bright display without spending much; the X300 FE targets buyers who want compact flagship performance and are ready to pay a premium.

    Final Verdict

    There’s no single winner — only a better fit. Buyers who prioritize battery stamina, a large vibrant screen, and dependable daily performance at a modest price should choose the OnePlus Nord CE 6. Those who care more about camera versatility, a compact design, and flagship-grade processing power should opt for the Vivo X300 FE. Given the wide price difference, this is less a head-to-head rivalry and more a snapshot of what each budget tier delivers in 2026.

    FAQs

    1. Is the Vivo X300 FE really a mid-range phone? Not quite. Priced between Rs. 79,999 and Rs. 89,999, it sits closer to the premium segment. Its Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chip and camera hardware reflect flagship-level engineering.
    2. Which phone lasts longer on a single charge? The OnePlus Nord CE 6 wins with its 8,000mAh battery and 80W charging, offering nearly two days of use. The Vivo’s 6,500mAh battery is smaller but still reliable.
    3. Does the OnePlus Nord CE 6 support wireless charging? No. The Vivo X300 FE includes 40W wireless charging on top of 90W wired FlashCharge.
    4. Which phone takes better photos overall? The Vivo X300 FE leads, thanks to its periscope telephoto lens, OIS, and ZEISS tuning. The Nord CE 6 performs well only in strong daylight.
    5. Which phone handles gaming better? The Vivo X300 FE, powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, delivers stronger sustained gaming performance compared to the Nord’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 4.
  • Top Smart RGB LED Bulbs for an Immersive Gaming Room Experience

    Top Smart RGB LED Bulbs for an Immersive Gaming Room Experience

    A great gaming setup goes beyond a powerful PC, high-refresh-rate monitor, and comfortable chair. Lighting plays a crucial role in setting the mood and enhancing immersion. Smart RGB LED bulbs let you change colors, adjust brightness, and switch between lighting moods from your phone—some even sync with music or respond to voice commands. Here are five top options to upgrade your gaming room without overhauling your entire setup.

    Philips WiZ Neo 12W B22 Smart LED Bulb

    The Philips WiZ Neo 12W is a feature-packed choice, offering 16 million colors, music sync, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth connectivity, and support for Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant. It also includes motion-sensing technology for automatic lighting when someone enters the room. With a 4.0-star rating from around 1,800 ratings, it’s priced at Rs. 649.

    Wipro B22 12.5W Wi-Fi Smart LED Bulb

    If you need extra brightness, the Wipro B22 12.5W delivers multicolor lighting, music sync, and voice control via Alexa and Google Assistant. Its higher wattage makes it suitable for more than just accent lighting. It holds a 4.0-star rating from over 16,000 ratings.

    Wipro 9W B22 Wi-Fi Smart LED Bulb

    For budget-conscious gamers, the Wipro 9W model offers 16 million colors, music sync, and various white-light options, along with Alexa and Google Assistant support. At 9W, it works well as an accent light around a gaming desk or in smaller rooms. Priced at Rs. 649 (MRP Rs. 2,099).

    Havells Glamax 9W B22 Wi-Fi Smart Bulb

    The Havells Glamax 9W provides colorful lighting with 16 million colors, music sync, and compatibility with Alexa and Google Assistant. It has a 4.1-star rating from around 4,100 ratings and is listed at Rs. 543.

    Zeswin Lumos Glow B22 9W Smart LED Bulb

    On a tight budget? The Zeswin Lumos Glow 9W supports 16 million colors, music sync, dimming, app control, and voice control via Alexa and Google Assistant. At Rs. 339 (MRP Rs. 1,299), it’s the most affordable option.

    Final Verdict

    The best bulb depends on your gaming-room needs. The Philips WiZ Neo 12W is the most feature-rich. For extra brightness, choose the Wipro 12.5W. The Wipro 9W and Havells Glamax offer a balance of features and cost, while the Zeswin Lumos Glow is the budget-friendly pick. Always check socket compatibility and connectivity options before buying. For the ultimate experience, consider pairing an RGB bulb with LED strips.

    FAQs

    What are the best smart RGB LED bulbs for gaming rooms?
    Philips WiZ Neo, Wipro, Havells Glamax, and Zeswin Lumos Glow are top choices, offering colorful lighting, music sync, voice controls, and app-based features.

    Do smart RGB bulbs support music synchronization?
    Yes, all five bulbs listed support music sync, creating dynamic lighting effects that respond to music.

    Can RGB smart bulbs work with Alexa and Google Assistant?
    Several of these bulbs work with both Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant for hands-free control.

    Which RGB smart bulb is the most affordable?
    The Zeswin Lumos Glow B22 9W is the most affordable, with a listed price of Rs. 339.

    What should you check before buying an RGB smart bulb?
    Check socket compatibility, wattage, connectivity options, and smart-home support to ensure it fits your gaming room and setup.

  • Samsung’s Galaxy Fold Sheds 75 Grams: A Decade of Engineering Refinement

    Samsung’s Galaxy Fold Sheds 75 Grams: A Decade of Engineering Refinement

    Since the original Galaxy Fold launched in 2019, Samsung has steadily trimmed weight from its foldable lineup. Over eight generations, the company cut 75 grams — from 276g to 201g — without compromising on flagship features or durability. The Galaxy Z Fold8, released in 2026, weighs just 201 grams, making it significantly lighter and more portable than its predecessors.

    The weight reduction didn’t happen overnight. Samsung achieved it through a series of iterative engineering improvements: redesigned hinges, thinner display structures, lighter materials, and meticulous component optimization. The folded thickness also dropped from 17.1mm to 8.9mm over the same period.

    Notably, the journey wasn’t a straight line downward. The Galaxy Z Fold2 actually gained 6 grams in 2020, reaching 282g, as Samsung added a larger 6.2-inch cover display and a more robust Hideaway Hinge. That extra weight made the closed device far more practical for everyday use. From there, the company began trimming grams through successive hinge innovations.

    The Galaxy Z Fold4 introduced a linear hinge mechanism that weighed 21% less than the previous gear-based design. The Galaxy Z Fold5 followed with the Flex Hinge, enabling a waterdrop-style fold that reduced stress on the display. The Galaxy Z Fold6 refined the dual-rail structure, and the Galaxy Z Fold7 delivered a major thickness reduction, bringing the folded body to 8.9mm and weight to 215 grams.

    The Galaxy Z Fold8 capped the effort with Flex Titanium — a titanium alloy film just tens of micrometers thick — integrated into the display structure. Precision-machined support components measure around 0.2mm, achieved through refined tooling and cooling processes. Samsung also examined nearly 270 core components and over 180 auxiliary parts, removing about 15 auxiliary parts and redesigning many others. Some changes shaved as little as 0.001 grams per part.

    “No single material or component made that transformation possible,” Samsung stated, emphasizing that eight generations of engineering were responsible for the cumulative weight loss. The recovered space also enabled larger batteries and cameras: the Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra packs a 5,000mAh battery and a 200MP main camera, while graphite heat-dissipation volume increased by about 7%.

    The Galaxy Fold story illustrates how small, relentless engineering changes can reshape an entire device category. Samsung managed to cut weight while expanding battery capacity, camera capability, cooling, and overall foldable functionality — a testament to the power of iterative design.

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Debuts in India at ₹79,999 with Galaxy AI and 7-Year Software Support

    Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Debuts in India at ₹79,999 with Galaxy AI and 7-Year Software Support

    Samsung has launched the Galaxy S26 FE in India at ₹79,999, making it available from September 18. The phone targets premium buyers with Galaxy AI, advanced cameras, and flagship features. It comes with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage as the standard Indian configuration.

    Display and Design

    The Galaxy S26 FE features a 6.7-inch AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate and peak brightness of 1,900 nits. It is available in Pistachio, Blueberry, and Graphite colors. The device has IP68 dust and water resistance and weighs 193 grams.

    Performance and Battery

    Powered by the Exynos 2500 chip built on a 3nm process, the phone supports 5G and Wi-Fi 6E. The 4,900mAh battery supports 45W wired and 15W wireless charging. Samsung claims approximately 69% charge in 30 minutes with a compatible 45W adapter.

    Camera System

    The rear camera setup includes a 50MP primary sensor with OIS, a 12MP ultrawide camera, and an 8MP telephoto lens with 3x optical zoom and up to 30x digital zoom. The front camera is 12MP. Samsung adds My FanCam for automatic subject tracking during video, Super Steady with Horizontal Lock for smoother footage, Nightography, and Photo Assist.

    Galaxy AI and Software

    Galaxy AI is deeply integrated through One UI 9 and Android 17. New features include Brief for customizable updates and Circle to Search for identifying multiple items together. Eligible buyers receive six months of Google AI Pro with 5TB cloud storage. Samsung promises seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates.

    Launch Offers

    Launch benefits include an exchange bonus of up to ₹8,000 and selected no-cost EMI plans. Eligible bank cards can get ₹7,000 cashback, subject to terms.

  • Amazon Weekend Sale: Massive Discounts on Nothing, Motorola, Redmi, and iQOO Smartphones

    Amazon Weekend Sale: Massive Discounts on Nothing, Motorola, Redmi, and iQOO Smartphones

    Looking to upgrade your smartphone without paying full price? Amazon has rolled out a weekend sale with substantial discounts on popular brands including Nothing, Motorola, Redmi, and iQOO. From premium flagship devices to budget-friendly 5G models, shoppers can find significant price cuts, with additional savings available through bank and exchange offers.

    Top Smartphone Deals This Weekend

    Nothing Phone (3)

    The Nothing Phone (3) leads the list with a massive discount. The 16GB RAM + 512GB storage variant is available for ₹51,999, down from its original ₹89,999 — a saving of nearly ₹38,000 before any additional offers. It features a 6.67-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, a 5500mAh battery, a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chipset, and a 50MP camera.

    Nothing Phone (3a) Pro

    For a more affordable Nothing device, the Phone (3a) Pro (12GB+256GB) is listed at ₹34,999, down from ₹49,999 — a 30% reduction.

    Motorola Edge 60 Fusion

    The Motorola Edge 60 Fusion offers a premium mid-range experience. The 8GB+256GB variant starts around ₹20,900, while the 12GB+256GB version is also available. It sports a 6.7-inch 120Hz display, MediaTek Dimensity 7400 chipset, 5,500mAh battery, and 68W fast charging.

    Redmi Turbo 5

    Performance and battery enthusiasts will appreciate the Redmi Turbo 5. The 8GB+256GB model is priced at ₹41,999, and the 12GB+256GB variant at ₹46,999. It packs a huge 7,540mAh battery, 100W fast charging, and an IP69K rating.

    iQOO Z11 Lite 5G

    For budget-conscious buyers, the iQOO Z11 Lite 5G starts at ₹19,999 (4GB+128GB). The 6GB+256GB variant is around ₹26,499. It features a 6.74-inch 120Hz display, MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, 50MP camera, and a 6,500mAh battery with 44W charging.

    Important Notes

    Prices on Amazon may vary based on availability, color, and bank deals. Always verify the final price at checkout before purchasing.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Which smartphones are included in Amazon’s weekend offers?
    The deals cover Nothing, Motorola, Redmi, and iQOO models, including Nothing Phone (3), Nothing Phone (3a) Pro, Motorola Edge 60 Fusion, Redmi Turbo 5, and iQOO Z11 Lite 5G.

    Which phone has the biggest discount?
    The Nothing Phone (3) 16GB+512GB variant sees a discount of nearly ₹38,000, dropping from ₹89,999 to ₹51,999.

    What is the price of the Nothing Phone (3) on Amazon?
    It is listed at ₹51,999 for the 16GB+512GB variant.

    What affordable iQOO phone is available?
    The iQOO Z11 Lite 5G starts at ₹19,999 for the 4GB+128GB model.

    Can prices change during the sale?
    Yes, prices can change due to stock, promotions, and bank offers. Check the product page for the latest pricing.

  • Apple iOS 27: Smarter Siri, AI Features, and a Fresh iPhone Experience

    Apple iOS 27: Smarter Siri, AI Features, and a Fresh iPhone Experience

    Apple has begun rolling out iOS 27 to supported iPhones, starting September 14, 2026. The Cupertino-based tech giant warns that not all eligible devices will receive the update simultaneously, so users should first confirm their iPhone is supported and the update is available in their region.

    iOS 27 introduces a redesigned look, a stronger emphasis on artificial intelligence, and several practical enhancements. Key updates include a smarter Siri capable of handling more natural conversations and understanding context across apps, new Apple Intelligence features, improved call tools, and updates to Messages, Photos, Maps, and the Phone app.

    Apple Maps now offers the Flyover experience, using aerial imagery and Visual Intelligence to deliver detailed route views. Siri can also work across supported apps, making it a more integrated assistant.

    Eligible devices range from iPhone SE (2nd Generation) to iPhone 17 Pro Max, with iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 18 Pro Max, and iPhone Duo also included. Rollout timing may vary by region.

    To install iOS 27, go to Settings > General > Software Update, select iOS 27, and follow on-screen instructions. Apple recommends backing up your device, using a stable Wi-Fi connection, and ensuring sufficient free storage.

    The real test will be daily use. If Siri can understand on-screen content and help across apps, AI may shift from an extra feature to a natural part of the iPhone experience. Apple demonstrates that a major phone upgrade doesn’t always require new hardware. For supported iPhone users, iOS 27 offers a fresh experience without purchasing a new device.

  • Apple’s Foldable iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max: A Flagship Showdown

    Apple’s Foldable iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max: A Flagship Showdown

    Apple now offers two distinctly different flagship phones: the iPhone 18 Pro Max and the all-new foldable iPhone Duo. Each targets a different type of user, and the choice ultimately depends on what you value most in a smartphone.

    Design and Display

    The iPhone Duo is Apple’s first foldable device. It opens to reveal a 7.6-inch inner screen—nearly 50% larger than the iPhone 18 Pro Max’s 6.9-inch display—and features a 5.4-inch external screen for quick tasks without unfolding. In contrast, the iPhone 18 Pro Max retains a traditional slab design with a familiar 6.9-inch display.

    Performance and Storage

    Both phones are powered by Apple’s A20 Pro chip and offer up to 2TB of storage, ensuring top-tier performance for demanding apps, games, and multitasking.

    Camera Systems

    The iPhone 18 Pro Max boasts a triple 48MP Pro Fusion camera system with Main, Ultra Wide, and Telephoto lenses. The iPhone Duo shares the same 48MP Main lens (without variable aperture) but lacks a telephoto lens. Instead, it includes a 12MP Center Stage selfie camera. For photography enthusiasts, the Pro Max provides greater versatility.

    Pricing and Availability

    Price is a major differentiator. The iPhone 18 Pro Max starts at $1,299 (₹1,79,900 in India), while the iPhone Duo starts at $1,999 (₹2,99,900). The Pro Max goes on sale September 18; the Duo follows on October 23.

    Which iPhone Should You Choose?

    For most buyers seeking strong cameras, a large display, and better value, the iPhone 18 Pro Max is the smarter choice. The iPhone Duo is for early adopters willing to pay a premium for Apple’s first foldable experience—offering a huge screen in a compact, pocketable form factor. If you already own a recent Pro Max, the Duo may not feel like a spec upgrade, but it delivers a unique, flexible experience.

  • 2026 Neckband Earphones Buying Guide: Key Features Every Shopper Should Know

    2026 Neckband Earphones Buying Guide: Key Features Every Shopper Should Know

    Overview

    Neckband earphones remain a practical alternative to true wireless earbuds, combining wireless convenience with a secure, connected design. The battery module rests around your neck, making the earphones harder to misplace. Modern neckbands now offer features once limited to expensive headphones, including active noise cancellation (ANC), fast charging, and multipoint connectivity. However, specifications can be confusing, so here are the key features to evaluate before buying.

    Battery Life and Fast Charging

    Battery life is one of the biggest advantages of neckbands. Many current models deliver several dozen hours of playback, and some budget options advertise even longer runtimes. Keep in mind that advertised figures use specific testing conditions; actual runtime varies with volume and feature usage. ANC can significantly reduce battery life, so check the expected runtime with noise cancellation enabled. Fast charging is equally important—a short charging session can provide several hours of playback. USB-C should be a priority for easy charging across modern devices.

    Sound Quality and Driver Size

    A larger driver doesn’t automatically guarantee better sound. Tuning, hardware quality, and software processing also play crucial roles. Look for a sound profile that matches your listening habits: bass-heavy tuning suits electronic music and action content, while balanced tuning works well for podcasts and vocal-heavy music. Some models offer equalizer controls through companion apps. Codec support matters too—higher-end models may support codecs like LDAC, but both phone and earphones must be compatible.

    Active Noise Cancellation vs. Call Quality

    ANC is increasingly common in affordable neckbands, with some models advertising levels up to 45dB or 50dB. However, these numbers don’t directly reflect real-world performance. ANC works best against steady sounds like air conditioners, engines, and background hum. Call noise reduction serves a different purpose—it helps make your voice clearer during calls. If you frequently take calls outdoors, microphone quality is critical. Multiple microphones can improve voice pickup and background-noise handling.

    Comfort, Fit, and Build Quality

    A neckband should feel comfortable after hours of use. Look for a lightweight design, flexible neckband, and ear tips that fit securely without pressure. Magnetic earbuds make storage easier, and some models pause playback when the buds connect magnetically. Durability matters—check for an appropriate water or sweat resistance rating (IP rating) if you plan to use them during workouts.

    Connectivity and Useful Features

    Bluetooth version is important but not the only factor. Newer standards improve efficiency, stability, and supported features. Multipoint connectivity lets compatible earphones connect with two devices simultaneously, simplifying switching between a laptop and smartphone. Some models offer low-latency modes for gaming and video. Companion apps provide additional controls and equalizer settings; verify app compatibility with your operating system. Magnetic controls and dedicated buttons enhance everyday convenience.

    Choosing Based on Your Daily Routine

    The best neckband depends on how you plan to use it:

    • Commuters: Prioritize ANC, comfort, and battery life.
    • Professionals: Focus on microphones and multipoint connectivity.
    • Frequent travelers: Look for longer battery life and fast charging.
    • Fitness users: Emphasize secure fit and sweat resistance.
    • Music listeners: Concentrate on sound quality and codec support.
    • Budget buyers: Avoid paying for rarely used features; a reliable neckband with good battery life often outperforms a feature-heavy model in daily use.

    Also consider warranty and after-sales support. A slightly more expensive model can provide better long-term value. Neckbands remain relevant because they solve everyday problems—they are hard to lose and often last longer between charges. Choose a model that fits your routine, not just the longest specification list.

    FAQs

    What should I look for when buying neckband earphones?

    Start with battery life, comfort, sound quality, microphone performance, and connectivity. ANC is useful for commuters and travelers. Fitness users should check water resistance. Fast charging and USB-C improve everyday convenience. Finally, consider warranty coverage and after-sales support.

    Are neckband earphones still worth buying in 2026?

    Yes. Neckbands remain useful for people who prefer longer battery life and a connected design. They are harder to lose than separate wireless earbuds. Current models offer ANC, multipoint connectivity, fast charging, and improved microphones.

    How much battery life should a neckband have?

    There is no universal requirement. Around 20 to 30 hours is sufficient for moderate users. Frequent travelers may prefer longer runtimes. Some 2026 neckbands advertise 40, 50, or even 100+ hours. Remember that actual battery life varies with volume, ANC, and usage conditions.

    Is ANC important in neckband earphones?

    ANC can be valuable in noisy environments, reducing steady background sounds from transport, offices, and other locations. Effectiveness depends on implementation and fit. Don’t judge performance solely by the advertised decibel figure; real-world reviews provide better context.

    Are neckband earphones good for phone calls?

    They can be, but microphone quality varies considerably. Models with multiple microphones and effective noise reduction provide clearer voice transmission. If you frequently make outdoor calls, look for reviews that test microphones in noisy environments. Specifications alone cannot fully predict call performance.